Our data protection policy

At Start Codon, we take the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your data seriously. We have designed this privacy policy (this “Policy”) to inform you about the way in which we process personal data that is provided to us by you and/or which we collect through this website.

Data we may collect from you

  • Information provided by you by filling in either our contact form or application form on this website. Such information is collected, and held, by JotForm on our behalf. The Jotform privacy statement is available here: https://www.jotform.com/privacy/.
  • Details of visits to this website, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources which you access.

Please note: we do not knowingly collect personal data from or about any person under the age of 16. Accordingly, this site is not intended for any person under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old and wish to contact us, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

How we collect our data

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. The collated statistical data about browsing actions is not used for purposes of identifying individuals.

We obtain information about your internet usage by using a cookie file, which is small text files that are placed onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. your computer or smartphone) when you look at a website. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide web traffic information to the owners of the site to understand how it is being used. For example:

  • to estimate audience size and usage patterns;
  • to store preference information to enable us to customise the site to your interests;
  • to speed up your searches; and/or
  • to recognise you when you return to a website.

What do we do with your data?

We aim to collect and use only personal data that we can justify we need for our legitimate business purposes. Typically, that will be to provide you with information about Start Codon. However, and not withstanding this, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our subsidiaries in the UK from time to time; and
  • third parties:
    • if we enter into negotiations to sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party (in which case personal data held by it may be one of the transferred assets); and
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to: comply with a legal obligation; comply with an order of a court or order of another competent authority or relevant regulatory body; to enforce or apply our terms of use and any other agreements; or protect our rights, property or ensure our safety and/or the safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations or the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your personal data may also be transferred and stored at destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, our subsidiaries or for one of our suppliers and/or distributors and/or parties working on our behalf. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely in accordance with this Policy.

Types of cookies

We use third party analytics cookies from Google Analytics which are used for various purposes and stored on your computer or device for a period of time, as specified below:

_gat Used to throttle request rate (limits the number of “requests”). Expires after 1 minute.
_ga Used to distinguish users. Expires after 2 years.
_gid Used to throttle request rate (limits the number of “requests”). Expires after 24 hours.

The above-mentioned analytics help to make this website run more quickly and efficiently.

We also collate the following to help us understand the usage of this website:

AMP-TOKEN “Active Mobile Pages” used on mobiles, the same way that cookies are used on html internet pages. Contains a token which can be used to retrieve a client ID or IP address. 30 seconds to 1 year.
_gac A persistent cookie which contains information which can be picked up by conversion tags. Conversion tags track what happens after a click on text or video or phone number with a hyperlink to understand user’s actions e.g. whether a document was downloaded after viewing a video. Expires after 90 days.

You may opt out of these analytics cookies if you so wish by changing the settings on your browser. In addition, Google Analytics has made an “add-on” available which you can install on your browser to achieve this. Also, you may refuse to accept cookies by clicking on the “no” when a cookie notice appears on the site. In each case you may be unable to access certain parts of this website.

Your rights

You have a right to know whether we (being the data controller of your personal data) are processing your personal data and to request access to your personal data, including: the purpose of the processing of your personal data; the categories of personal data being processed; the recipients or categories of recipient to whom personal data is sent, including recipients who are established in the EEA and those established outside the EEA; and how long your personal data will be retained and how we make our decisions as to how long your personal data will be retained.

You also have the right to request changes to your personal data, by either correcting or supplementing the personal data we hold, and, in certain circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data held by us.

If you have submitted information to us, you may get in touch at any time to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any mistakes corrected or apply any updates, or to ask us to cease to hold the information.

You have rights to receive your personal data in a structure, commonly-used and machine-readable format and to transmit your personal data to another data controller if certain criteria are met.

We do not charge a fee for providing a copy of your personal data being processed but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for additional requests.

Notwithstanding the above, nothing in this Policy impacts your rights for and in relation to any of your personal data held by MailChimp (and you may exercise your rights in this regard directly through the MailChimp site).

You also have the right to make a complaint to our supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner in the UK (https://ico.org.uk/). You may exercise any of the abovementioned rights by emailing our data protection office at dataprotection@startcodon.co.